SBBD 2012 Committees

Steering Committee:

  • José Palazzo Moreira de Oliveira - UFRGS (Chair)
  • Angelo Brayner - UNIFOR
  • Alberto Laender - UFMG
  • Cláudia Bauzer Medeiros - UNICAMP

  • Marco A. Casanova - PUC-Rio
  • Cristina Dutra de Aguiar Ciferri - ICMC-USP

Symposium Chairs:

  • Steering Committee Chair: José Palazzo Moreira de Oliveira - UFRGS
  • Program Chair: Marco A. Casanova - PUC-Rio
  • Local Chair: João Eduardo Ferreira - IME-USP

Full Papers Program Committee

  • Agma Traina (ICMC-USP)
  • Alberto Laender (UFMG)
  • Alexandre Plastino de Carvalho (UFF)
  • Altigran Silva (UFAM)
  • Ana Carolina Salgado (UFPE)
  • Andre Carvalho (ICMC-USP)
  • Angelo Brayner (UNIFOR)
  • Caetano Traina (ICMC-USP)
  • Carina Dorneles (UFSC)
  • Chiara Renso (CNR)
  • Clodoveu Davis (UFMG)
  • Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta)
  • Fabio Porto (LNCC)
  • Fernanda Araujo Baiao (UNIRIO)
  • Frederico Fonseca (Penn State University)
  • João B. Rocha-Filho (UEFS)
  • Jose Maria Monteiro (UFC)
  • Jose Viterbo Filho (UFF)
  • Luiz Merschmann (UFOP)
  • Marco Antonio Casanova (PUC-Rio)
  • Marco Cristo (UFAM)
  • Marcos Andre Gonçalves (UFMG)
  • Maria Claudia Cavalcanti (IME-RJ)
  • Maria Luiza Machado Campos (UFRJ)
  • Mario A. Nascimento (University of Alberta)
  • Markus Schneider (U. Florida)
  • Marta Mattoso (UFRJ)
  • Mirella M. Moro (UFMG)
  • Oscar Pastor Lopez (U. Politecnica Valencia)
  • Pável Calado (IST-INESC-Lisboa)
  • Renata Galante (UFRGS)
  • Renata S. S. Guizzardi (UFES)
  • Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP)
  • Ruy Luiz Milidiu (PUC-Rio)
  • Sandra de Amo (UFU)
  • Solange Rezende (ICMC-USP)
  • Vânia Vidal (UFC)
  • Vania Bogorny (UFSC)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF)
  • Vasco Furtado (UNIFOR)
  • Viviane P. Moreira (UFRGS)
  • Sören Auer (U. Liepzig)
  • Wagner Meira Jr. (UFMG)

Short Papers Chair:

  • Renata Galante - UFRGS

Short Papers Program Committee

  • Alexandre de Assis Bento Lima (UFRJ)
  • Altigran Silva (UFAM)
  • André Carvalho (ICMC-USP)
  • Angelo Brayner (UNIFOR)
  • Carina Dorneles (UFSC)
  • Clodoveu Davis (UFMG)
  • Daniel Lichtnow (UCPel)
  • Deise de Brum Saccol (UFSM)
  • Edleno de Moura (UFAM)
  • Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ)
  • Fabio Porto (LNCC)
  • Fabricio Benevenuto (UFOP)
  • Geraldo Zimbrão (UFRJ)
  • Giseli Lopes (UFRGS)
  • Helena Graziottin Ribeiro (UCS)
  • João Eduardo Ferreira (IME-USP)
  • Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ)
  • José Maria Monteiro (UFC)
  • José Viterbo Filho (UFF)
  • Jussara Almeida (UFMG)
  • Karin Becker (UFRGS)
  • Leandro Krug Wives (UFRGS)
  • Luiz André Portes Paes Leme (UFF)
  • Luiz Merschmann (UFOP)
  • Marco Cristo (UFAM)
  • Marcos André Gonçalves (UFMG)
  • Maria Claudia Cavalcanti (IME-RJ)
  • Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta)
  • Mirella Moro (UFMG)
  • Rebeca Schroeder (UFPR)
  • Renata Galante (UFRGS)
  • Renata S.S. Guizzardi (UFES)
  • Renato Fileto (UFSC)
  • Robson Cordeiro (ICMC-USP)
  • Ronaldo dos Santos Mello (UFSC)
  • Sandra de Amo (UFU)
  • Sergio Manuel Serra da Cruz (UFRJ)
  • Solange Rezende (ICMC-USP)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF)
  • Vania Bogorny (UFSC)
  • Vânia Vidal (UFC)
  • Vasco Furtado (UNIFOR)
  • Viviane Moreira (UFRGS)
  • Wagner Meira (UFMG)

Demos and Applications Session Chairs:

  • José M. da S. Monteiro Filho - UFC
  • Javam C. Machado - UFC

Demos and Applications Program Committee

  • Ana Carolina Salgado (UFPE)
  • André Santanchè (Unicamp)
  • Angelo Roncalli Alencar Brayner (UNIFOR)
  • Agma Traina (ICMC – USP)
  • Altigran Soares da Silva (UFAM)
  • Bernadette Farias Loscio (UFPE)
  • Caetano Traina (ICMC – USP)
  • Carmem Satie Hara (UFPR)
  • Daniela Barreiro Claro (UFBA)
  • Edleno de Moura (UFAM)
  • Elaine Sousa (ICMC-USP)
  • Fernanda Araujo Baiao (UNIRIO)
  • Fernando da Fonseca de Souza (UFPE)
  • Geraldo Zimbrão (UFRJ)
  • Humberto Luiz Razente (UFABC)
  • Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ)
  • José Antônio F. de Macêdo (UFC)
  • Karin Becker (UFRGS)
  • Luciano A. Digiampietri (USP)
  • Marcela Xavier Ribeiro (UFSCar)
  • Márcio Oikawa (UFABC)
  • Maria Camila Nardini Barioni (UFABC)
  • Marta Mattoso (COPPE – UFRJ)
  • Mirella M. Moro (UFMG)
  • Renata Galante (UFRGS)
  • Renato Bueno (UFSCar)
  • Renato Fileto (UFSC)
  • Ricardo Torres (Unicamp)
  • Ronaldo dos Santos Mello (UFSC)
  • Sahudy Montenegro González (UFSCar Sorocaba)
  • Sandra de Amo (UFU)
  • Valeria Cesario Times (UFPE)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF)
  • Vânia Maria Ponte Vidal (UFC)

Thesis and Dissertation Workshop (WTDBD) Chairs:

  • Fabio Porto - LNCC
  • Ana Maria de C. Moura - LNCC

WTDBD 2012 Program Committee

  • Agma Traina (USP)
  • Altigran da Slva (UFAM)
  • Ana Maria de C. Moura (LNCC)
  • Carmem Hara (UFPR)
  • Cristina Dutra de Aguiar Ciferri (USP-São Carlos)
  • Fabio Porto (LNCC)
  • Fernanda Baião (UNIRIO)
  • Karin Becker (UFRGS)
  • Maria Cláudia Cavalcanti (IME-RJ)
  • Maria Luiza Machado Campos (UFRJ)
  • Marta Mattoso (COPPE-URFJ)
  • Mirella Moro (UFMG)
  • Renata Galante (UFRGS)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF)
  • Vania Vidal (UFC)

Tutorials Chair:

  • Cristina Dutra de Aguiar Ciferri - ICMC-USP

Lectures Chair:

  • Marcio K. Oikawa - UFABC

Lectures Program Committee

  • Edson P. Pimentel (UFABC)
  • Humberto L. Razente (UFABC)
  • Kelly R. Braghetto (UFABC)
  • Luciano V. Araújo (USP)
  • Marcio K. Oikawa (UFABC)

Local Organization Committee:

  • João Eduardo Ferreira - IME-USP (Chair)
  • Isabel Italiano - EACH-USP
  • Kelly R. Braghetto - UFABC
  • Luciano V. Araújo - EACH-USP
  • Marcio K. Oikawa - UFABC